skip navigation

Girls Track and Field Records

Girls Track & Field Championships

State Champions 1985

State Runner Up 1977, 1982, 1984, & 1990 

Regional Champions 1977, 1979, 1981, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1988, 1990, 2003, & 2004 

Regional Runner Up 1978, 1982, 1983, 1987, 1989, 1991, 1993 & 2001

District Champions 1975, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1993, 2001, 2002, 2003, & 2004 

District Runner Up 1976, 1983,  1991, 1992, 1994, 1995, 1999, & 2005 

Conference Champions 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 2001, 2002, 2003, & 2004

Upper Arlington Outdoor Girls Track and Field Outdoor Records

EVENT NAME(S) TIME-DISTANCE YEAR
Shot Put Dana Denning 42' 1" 1991
Discus Dana Denning 152' 5" 1991
Long Jump Peggy Odita 19' 7" 1986
High Jump Peggy Odita 6' 1" 1986
Pole Vault Emily Jones 11' 5" 2015
3200 Relay Katie Williams, Emily Cass, CJ Ford, Kathleen Cooper 9 min 11.54 sec 2003
100m Hurdles (33") Megan Murphy 14.16 2004
100m Dash Diulia Arcioni 12.20 2004
800m Relay Debbie Hazard, Rogers, Matthews, Emily Mikac 1 min 42.26 2003
1600m Run Lara Drauglis 4 min 55.9 sec 1989
400m Relay Megan Murphy, Emily Mikac 48.08 2004
400m Dash Betsey Reier 57.2 1984
300m Hurdles Emily Mikac 43.23 2005
800m Run Amanda Wendorff 2 min. 13.8 sec 1996
200m Dash Giulia Arcioni 24.81 2004
3200m Run Heidi Heuerman 10 min 48.74 sec 2019
1600m Relay Mary Zadnik, Peggy Odita, Barb Courtade, Betsy Reier 3 min 51.95 sec 1984
4 x 1600m Relay B. Ynker, A. Magee, S. Navarre, Olivia Menden 21 min 45.88 sec 2010

Indoor State Qualifiers est 2005

YEAR EVENT NAME(S) PLACE
2014 4x800 13th
2014 3200m Anne Heuerman 4th
2015 4x800 M. Nichols M. Brewer E. Simko S. Shroyer 17th
2015 3200 Anne Heuerman 4th
2015 Pole Vault Emily Jones 9th
2017 3200m Heidi Heuerman 10th
2018 Shot Put Kayla Burgos 21st
2018 4X800m M. Nichols, E. Dunn, L. Rush, S. Sivilotti 21st
2018 400m Emma Zid 16th
2018 3200m Heidi Heuerman 9th
2019 High Jump Ellen Sneed 10th
2019 Long Jump Ellen Sneed 9th
2019 High Jump Ellie Ford 19th
2019 Pole Vault Caroline Beery DNJ
2019 3200m Heidi Heuerman 9th
2020 4x200 A. Sells C. Baran A. Bonham C. Reynolds L. Meyer B. Stauffer 17th
2020 400 Cassidy Baran DNR
2020 Long Jump Ellen Sneed 15th
2020 Triple Jump Ellen Sneed 8th
2020 Pole Vault Ellie Ford 18th
2020 Shot Put Adrienne Wachtman 14th

Outdoor State Qualifiers est 1975

YEAR EVENT NAME(S) PLACE Time/Distance/Height
1975 440yd Kathy Miller 2nd 58.0
1975 880ymr Steph Mahoney, Wendy Wall, Laura Thompson, Kathy Miller 3rd 1:53.4
1976 440yd Kathy Miller 4th 58.8
1976 880ymr Diane Hughes, Steph Mahoney, Wendy Johnson, Kathleen Miller 2nd 1:52.0
1977 440yd Liz Eickholt 2nd 57.3
1977 880yd Sandy Hoffman 2nd 2:17.0
1977 880yd Kathy Miller 5th 2:19.6
1977 1 mile Shannon Cline 3rd 5:10.7
1977 4x440y Shannon Cline, Kathy Miller, Sandy Hoffman, Liz Eickholt 1st 3:57.8 State Record
1978 1 mile Shannon Cline 3rd 5:15.9
1979 880yd Shannon Cline 3rd 2:17.1
1979 1 mile Shannon Cline 1st 4:56.5
1979 4x440y Traci Knapp, Jane Drury, Shannon Cline, Liz Eickholt 6th 4:06.7
1980 4x400m Kim Lanane, Cory Humphreys, Traci Knapp, Alyson Woods 5th 4:02.9
1980 4x800m Kim Lanane, Karyn Wilcox, Chris Cavalaris, Alyson Woods 4th 9:37.1
1981 4x800m Kim Lanane, Jenny Naffziger, Chris Cavalaris, Alyson Wood 1st 9:21.04 State Record
1981 High Jump Alaine Emens 4th 5-4
1981 Dicsus Mary McKee 5th 124'11''
1982 800m Kim Lanane 3rd 2:15.87
1982 4x800m Betsy Reier, Jenny Naffziger, Jennie Jones, Alyson Woods 1st 9:23.35
1982 High Jump Alaine Woods 5th 5-4
1982 Dicsus Beth Bunge 1st 137'11''
1983 800m Barbra Courtade 4th 2:16.23
1983 1600m Julie Zehnder 4th 5:05.54
1983 4x800m Barb Courtade, Jennie Jones, Carol Boyd, Jenny Naffziger 1st 9:19.66 State Record
1984 800m Barbra Courtade 2nd 2:14.21
1984 1600m Julie Zehnder 6th 5:05.48
1984 4x400m Mray Zadnik, Barb Courtade, Peggy Odita, Elisabeth Reier 2nd 3:51.95
1984 4x800m Cathy Chrissos, Jennie Jones, Carol Boyd, Barb Courtade 1st 9:11.90 State Record
1984 High Jump Peggie Odita 1st 5-9 State Record
1985 300MH Peggie Odita 5th 45.42
1985 1600m Carol Boyd 2nd 4:59.15
1985 3200m Carol Boyd 5th 11:01.85
1985 High Jump Peggie Odita 1st 5-10 State Record
1985 Long Jump Peggie Odita 2nd 19 3/4
1985 4x800m Cathy Chrissos, Melanie Humphreys, Mary Zadnik, Barb Courtade 2nd 9:16.40
1986 800m Mary Zadnik 5th 2:17.0
1986 High Jump Peggie Odita 1st 5-10 1/4 State Record
1986 Long Jump Peggie Odita 1st 19'7''
1987 4x800m Melissa Smith, Susan Willey, Jayan Ruff, Cathy Chrissos 4th 9:27.12
1988 4x800m Melissa Smith, Erin Donovan, Lara Drauglis Susan Willey 3rd 9:28.72
1989 800m Lara Drauglis 4th 2:15.34
1989 1600m Lara Drauglis 2nd 4:55.89
1989 4x800m Melissa Smith, Katie Zehnder, Susan Willey, Lara Drauglis 2nd 9:16.36
1990 800m Lara Drauglis 1st 2:15.08
1990 1600m Lara Drauglis 2nd 5:08.23
1990 4x800m Melissa Smith, Lisa Jaske, Lauren Zadnik, Lara Drauglis 4th 9:28.27
1990 Discus Dana Denning 2nd 138-10
1990 High Jump Monika Black 1st 5-4
1991 High Jump Monika Black 2nd 5-6
1991 Discus Dana Denning 1st 152-5
1992 1600m Laura Sturges 6th 5:14.28
1992 4x800m Jennifer Sturges, Lisa Jaske, Holly Howlett, Laura Sturges 7th 9:35.50
1992 High Jump Monika Black 1st 5-8
1992 High Jump Kristi Shorter 5th 5-4
1993 4x800m Audrey Larrimer, Kara Alexander, Heather Howlett, Kelly Rinker 4th 9:29.51
1993 3200m Kara Alexander 8th 11:22.21
1994 3200m Kara Alexander 7th 11:34.12
1995 800m Amanda Wendroff 7th 2:16.81
1995 4x800m Audrey Larrimer, Nickie Kane, Kara Alexander, Amanda Wendorff 3rd 9:29.09
1996 3200m Kara Alexander 7th 11:22.14
1996 4x800m Audrey Larrimer, Nickie Kane, Kara Alexander, Amanda Wendorff 5th 9:28.57
1996 4x400 Audrey Larrimer, Nickie Kane, Kara Alexander, Amanda Wendorff 6th 4:03.13
1996 800m Amanda Wendroff 4th 2:14.17
2001 4x800m Katie Dobies, Cassie Kapros, Anna Ondecko, Caitlyn Boyle 9th 9:36.89
2001 4x100m Caitlin Simpson, Emily Leamman, Ellie Hattery, Kristen Matthews 13th 50.10
2001 800m Katie Dobies 9th 2:19.88
2001 4x400m Katie Dobies, Cassie Kapros, Samantha Knisley, Kristen Matthews 6th 3:59.76
2002 4x800m Katie Williams, Sarah Wall, Kathleen Cooper, Emily Cass 14th 9:38.47
2002 100MH Brittany Boda 11th 15.08
2002 1600m Katie Williams 11th 5:12.63
2002 4x100m Lauren Terakedis, Amanda Murphy, Kristen Matthews, Deborah Hazard 15th 50.16
2002 300H Emily Mikac 11th 45.21
2002 4x400m Nicole Moorhead, Kristen Matthews, Emily Mikac, Samantha Knisely 8th 3:57.49
2002 High Jump Jessica Widmayer 13th 5'02.00
2002 Pole Vault Anna Johnson 7th 10'00.00
2003 4x800m Katie Williams, Emily Cass, Kathleen Cooper, Christina Ford 4th 9:11.54
2003 100m Amanda Murphy 10th 15.16
2003 4x200m Megan Rogers, Kristen Matthews, Emily Mikac, Deborah Hazard 5th 1:42.46
2003 1600m Katie Williams 7th 5:01.00
2003 4x100m Meghan Murphy, Amanda Murphy, Kristen Matthews, Deborah Hazard 8th 49.19
2003 300MH Emily Mikac 12th 44.98
2003 800m Kathleen Cooper 15th 2:19.33
2003 4x400m Nicole Moorhead, Kristen Matthews , Christine Mudd, Emily Mikac 2nd 3:53.65
2003 High Jump Olivia Both 6th 5-04.00
2003 Pole Vault Ann Melchi 9th 10-04.00
2004 4x800m Nicole Moorhead, Christina Ford, Katie Williams, Kathleen Cooper 1st 9:12.01
2004 100MH Meghan Murphy 6th 14.43
2004 100m Giulia Arcioni 8th 12.10
2004 1600m Katie Williams 9th 5:06.86
2004 1600m Kaitlyn Peale 14th 5:16.69
2004 4x100m Meghan Murphy, Emily Mikac, Deborah Hazard, Giulia Arcioni 5th 48.97
2004 800m Kathleen Cooper 7th 2:17.06
2004 High Jump Jessica Widmayer 3rd 5-06.00
2004 High Jump Olivia Both 6th 5-05.00
2005 4x800m Laura Armstrong, Katie Williams, Kaitlyn Peale, Emily Mikac 3rd 9:11.66
2005 1600m Katie Williams 8th 5:10.60
2005 1600m Kaitlyn Peale 10th 5:13.69
2005 300H Emily Mikac 2nd 43.23
2005 800m Laura Armstrong 10th 2:19.39
2005 High Jump Jessica Widmayer 8th 5-04.00
2005 High Jump Olivia Both 11th 5-02.00
2006 300H Meghan Murphy 13th 47.07
2006 300H Lauren Larson-Long 11th 45.03
2006 1600m Kaitlyn Peale 12th 5:16.10
2006 100MH Meghan Murphy 5th 14.29
2007 3200m Kaitlyn Peale 7th 11:06.71
2009 1600m Olivia Menden 14th 5:25.95
2009 4x800m Olivia Menden, Bethany Yunker, Sarah Hobbs, Leah Moody 11th 9:27.17
2010 4x800m Leah Moody, Bethany Yunker, Sarah Hobbs, Olivia Menden 11th 9:34.10
2011 800m Olivia Menden 12th 2:21.70
2011 1600m Olivia Menden 11th 5:06.66
2011 3200m Dorrian Jaffe 15th 11:46.55
2013 3200m Dorrian Jaffe 16th 11:59.97
2014 3200m Ann Heuerman 11th 11:13.79
2015 3200m Ann Heuerman 6th 10:59.78
2018 3200m Heidi Heuerman 16th 11:10.19
2019 3200m Heidi Heuerman 7th 10:48.74

All-Time Girls State Champions by Event (Current Events)

Event Year Athlete(s) Time/Distance/Height
800 M Run 1990 Lara Drauglis 2:15.08
3200 M Relay 1981 Kim Lanane, Jenny Naffziger, Chris Cavalaris, Alyson Wood 9:21.04 State Meet Record
3200 M Relay 1982 Betsy Reier, Jenny Naffziger, Jennie Jones, Alyson Woods 9:23.35
3200 M Relay 1983 Barb Courtade, Jennie Jones, Carol Boyd, Jenny Naffziger 9:19.66 State Meet Record
3200 M Relay 1984 Cathy Chrissos, Jennie Jones, Carol Boyd, Barb Courtade 9:11.90 State Meet Record
3200 M Relay 2004 Nicole Moorhead, Christina Ford, Katie Williams, Kathleen Cooper 9:12.01
Discus 1982 Beth Bunge 137'11''
Discus 1991 Dana Denning 152-5
High Jump 1984 Peggie Odita 5-9 State Meet Record
High Jump 1985 Peggie Odita 5-10 State Meet Record
High Jump 1986 Peggie Odita 5-10 1/4 State Meet Record
High Jump 1990 Monika Black 5-4
High Jump 1992 Monika Black 5-8
Long Jump 1986 Peggie Odita 19'7''

All-Time Girls State Champions by Event (Discontinued Events)

Event Year Athlete(s) Time/Distance/Height
Mile Run Relay 1977 Shannon Cline, Kathy Miller, Sandy Hoffman, Liz Eickhot 3:57.8 State Record
Mile Run 1979 Shannon Cline 4:56.5