skip navigation

Boys Cross Country Records

Boy's Cross County Championships

State Runner Up: 1972 & 1973

Team State Qualifiers:1958, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1970, 1972, 1973, 1981, 1982, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1991, 1993, 1994, 2004, 2020

Regional Champions:  1966, 1967,1968, 1993,

Regional Runner Up: 1985, 1986, 1991, 1994

District Champions: 1951, 1958, 1964, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1970, 1972, 1973, 1981, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 

District Runner Up:  1965, 1971, 1974, 1982, 1988, 1989, 1991,  2019 & 2020

Sectional Champions 1981, 1982, 1984, 

Conference Champions: 1964, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1976, 1982*, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1991, 1992, 1993

 

UA Boys Cross Country State Meet Rankings

Year Top Runner Grade Time Team Place Team Place
2020 Charlie Nowinski SR 16:33.3 36 Team got 14th out of 20 w/348
2020 Payton Domagalski SR 17:00.9 72
2020 Alex Nicol JR 17:01.4 73
2020 Nathan Mark JR 17:03.2 77
2020 Ryan Card JR 17:12.7 90
2020 Thomas McMahon FR 17:30.2 106
2020 Ty Fredrick JR 17:43.5 118
2018 Thomas Richter SR 16:53.3 52
2009 Brendan Long SR 16:46:00 51
2004 Matt Long SR 16:39:00 37 team got 16 out of 16 w/337pts
2004 Graham Bowman JR 17:31:00 104
2004 Ben McCombs SR 17:41:00 117
2004 Jim Notwell JR 17:44:00 122
2004 Andrew Hunter SR 17:48:00 126
2004 Peter Navarre SR 17:56:00 133
2004 Will Leilster FR 18:23:00 145
2003 Matt Long JR 16:56:00 72
2002 Robert Sturges SR 16:03:00 18
2001 Robert Sturges JR 16:03:59 26
1994 David Miller JR 16:23:00 16 team got 16 out of 17 w/302pts
1993 Dan Denning 16:04:59 18 team got 8 out of 16 w/201pts
1991 no one in the top 25 team got 15 out of 16 w/348pts
1988 no one in the top 25 team got 13 out of 18 w/318pts
1987 no one in the top 25 team got 15 out of 16 w/350pts
1986 Tim McClellan 16:32:00 24 team got 11 out of 16 w/234pts
1985 no one in the top 25 team got 8 out of 16 w/221pts
1984 Rob Graham 16:27:59 10 team got 11 out of 20 w/286pts
1982 no one in the top 25 team got 19 out of 20 w/389pts
1981 no one in the top 15 team got 20 out of 20 w/452
1973 Jay Anstaett 09:35:00 2 team got 2 out of 20 w/171
1973 Sam Duran 09:53:00 9
1972 Jay Anstaett 10:20:00 20 team got 2 out of 20 w/153
1970 no one in the top 10 team got 9 out of 20 w/252pts
1969 no one in the top 10 team got 11 our of 20 w/275pts
1968 no one in the top 10 team got 19 out of 20 w/388pts
1967 Phil Sparling NT 6 team got 3 out of 20 w/156pts
1967 George Metzger NT 8
1967 Bob Becker NT 10
1966 no one in the top 10 team got 4 out of 20 w/180pts
1965 no one in the top 15 team got 21 out of 37 w/562pts
1964 no one in the top 15 team got 25 out of 33 w/644pts
1958 no one in the top 15 team got 25 out of 25 w/597pts

Boys Cross Country Records

Rk Runner Year Time
1 Robert Sturges 2002 00:15:39
2 Dan Denning 1993 00:16:00
3 Victor Pataky 2010 00:16:09
4 Thomas Richter 2018 00:16:12
5 Matt Long 2004 00:16:15
6 Brendan Long 2009 00:16:17
7 Stuart Silver 2012 00:16:21
8 Charlie Nowinski 2019 16:22.4
9 David Miller 1994 00:16:22
10 Rob Graham 1984 00:16:28
11 Wes Ewing 2010 00:16:28
12 Jack Amling 2017 00:16:29
13 Tim McClellan 1986 00:16:32
14 Ian Hamilton 2012 00:16:32
15 Andrew Giljahn 2008 00:16:34
16 Nathan Mark 2019 16:38.0
17 Alex Nicol 2019 16:43.8
18 Liam Gillespie 2019 16:45.5
19 Payton Domagalski 2019 16:46.9
20 Ben McCombs 2004 00:16:48
21 Derek Bernsdorf 2007 00:16:48
22 Dan Owens 2017 00:16:49
23 Graham Bowman 2004 00:16:50
24 Jim Notwell 2004 00:16:54
25 Jake Folwer 2012 00:16:54
26 Nick Gill 2014 00:16:55
27 Nathan Swords 2018 00:16:56