skip navigation

2021 Track and Field Meet the Team Packet

Click on the link below for the packet.

This is the packet of information for the 2021  Track and Field Meet the Team for Thursday, February 18, 2021.  


2021 Upper Arlington Track and Field Registration 

 

Please complete the following in order to have a complete registration for the upcoming season.  All of these items are linked below  

1.  Complete the 8 to 18 registration and an OHSAA Medical Form (The form goes directly to Tom Evans and the athletic training staff)

2.  Sports Engine Registration: Please click on your child's class button posted below.  

3. UAHS Student Contract: Click on the button below and read and sign the student contract.  

4.  Upper Arlington City Schools COVID Release Form

5. UA Board of Education Fee - $100 (must be paid online using EZPay) THIS PAYMENT IS NOT AVAILABLE AT THIS TIME

6.  Track and Field Team Fee

7. Purchase a Yard Sign for your Athlete (Optional)

  ALL FORMS AND PAYMENTS SHOULD BE COMPLETED BY February 26   

 2021 Volunteer Sign Ups 

2021 Track and Field Schedule

Date Event Location
2/18/21 Meet the Team @ 7 Zoom
3/1/21 First Day of Outdoor Practice UAHS Track
3/10/21 Black and Gold Meet Upper Arlington High School
3/27/21 Cincinnati LaSalle Invitational LaSalle High School
3/29/21 St.Charles & W. Kilbourne*** Upper Arlington High School
4/2/21 Upper Arlington Invitational Upper Arlington High School
4/7/21 Westerville North Westerville North High School
4/9/21 Panther Invitational Hilliard Darby & Hilliard Davidson High Schools
4/10/21 Panther Invitational Hilliard Darby & Hilliard Davidson High Schools
4/14/21 Thomas Worthington / Central Crossing / New Albany *** Upper Arlington High School
4/17/21 Dublin Coffman Invitational Dublin Coffman High School
4/20/21 JV Relays Hilliard Darby High School
4/23/21 Fulton Relays Lancaster High School
4/28/21 Freshman & Sophomore Invitational Olentangy Orange High School
4/30/21 Olentangy Invitational Olentangy High School
4/30/21 Port Clinton Invitational Port Clinton High School
5/3/21 Dublin Jerome & John Glenn*** Dublin Jerome High School
5/7/21 Larkin Invitational Upper Arlington High School
5/10 JV Invite Hilliard Darby High School
5/10 - 5/15 OCC Championships TBD
5/17 - 5/22 District Championships TBD
5/24 - 5/29 Regional Championships TBD
6/4 - 6/5 State Championships Hilliard Darby High School
***JVB Meets

2021 Track and Field Signups

Sign-ups for THIS YEAR are officially open and our season begins 2/22/21. We have already started conditioning and would love for your child to participate if they are not doing a winter sport right now. 

Click Here for the 8 to 18 website

You must sign your child up through 8to18 in order for them to be able to participate.  Please make sure your child also has an up to date physical form on file with the training staff.  You can download the OHSAA physical form from 8 to 18.  

 

Please email with any questions. 

Go Bears,

 

Coach Ruppert & Coach Ferres

  2021 Track and Field Team Shop  


2021 UA Track and Field Team Shop Page One


2021 UA Track and Field Team Shop Page Two


2021 UA Track and Field Team Shop Page Three

 RECENT NEWS 

Indoor Event Saturday, February 20th at Mt. Vernon

Indoor Event Saturday, February 20th at Mt. Vernon

By A. Oliver 02/16/2021, 9:15pm EST

Information for Saturday, February 20th at Mt. Vernon:

LOCATION: 

Mount Vernon Energy Fieldhouse

101 Yellow Jacket Dr.

Mount Vernon OH 43050

 

***Running events begin at 10:00 AM***

 

The following athletes are entered in the below events:

Girls

60m- Leah Meyer

60H-Amanda Peters, Tora Blamer

200m- Adiah Bonham, Leah Meyer

400m- Umneya Mostafa

800m- Gwen Davie

1600m-Sofia Sivilotti

3200m-Elizabeth Lembach

4x200-Team A

4x800-Team A

 

Boys

400m-Evan Hughes

800m-Nathan Mark, Alex Nicol

1600m-Payton Domagalski, Evan Hughes

3200m-Charlie Nowinski, Thomas McMahon

4x800-Team A

GENERAL MEET INFORMATION:

• Spikes are ¼ inch pyramids only; Spikes will be checked during clerking and lane assignment

• Only water is permitted in the fieldhouse competition area – all other liquids must be consumed in the lobby area – bottle fill stations are located in the facility

• Fieldhouse will open 1 hour prior to start of events

• 2 entries per event/per team - including relays

• All OATCCC rules apply

• Price is $20 per athlete up to 4 events; $20 per relay

 

 SCHEDULE OF EVENTS:

Saturday, February 20th Running Events start at 10 am (rolling schedule / Girls 1st, Boys to follow)

3200m (maybe combined)

60m Hurdles Prelims – Top 6 to finals

60m Prelims – Top 6 to finals

4x800

4x200

60H Final

60m Final

1600m

400m

800m

200m

4x400

 

***If you are in the 3200, 60m, 60H, 4x800, 4x200, please arrive to Mt. Vernon by 9:00 AM

***If you are in the 1600, 400m, 800m, 200m please arrive to Mt. Vernon by 10:00 AM

 

Please reach out to your coaches if you have any questions, GO BEARS!!!

 Quick Team Page Links 

TrackUpper Upper Arlington Track & Field TrackUpper

 Contact Information  

TRACK AND FIELD

Bryan Ferres

Head Boys Track and Field Coach

Courtney Ruppert

Head Girls Track and Field Coach

UAXCTF PARENT ASSOCIATION BOARD

Ross Sanford

UAXCTF Board President

Joe Armstrong

Vice President

Erin Smith

Secretary

John McHugh

UAXCTF Treasurer

CROSS COUNTRY 

Bryn Rohlck

Head Boys Cross County Coach

Allison Ewing

Head Girls Cross County Coach

THIS WEB SITE IS NOT SPONSORED BY THE UPPER ARLINGTON CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT